A home for sale in Southern California

Listlly compared · October 2026

Listlly vs Clever Real Estate

Same question for every option: what does it cost, what does it include, and who handles the sale?

Listlly lists for a 1% commission ($8,000 on a $800,000 sale); Clever Real Estate charges 1.5% listing fee through a partner agent with a $3,000 minimum — about $12,000 on the same sale, $4,000 more than Listlly. Both put the listing on the MLS; the difference is the fee structure and who handles the sale.

Listlly vs Clever Real Estate on a $800,000 sale
ListllyClever Real Estate
Listing fee1% listing commission, paid at closing1.5% listing fee through a partner agent
On this sale$8,000$12,000
Minimum fee1% of the sale price$3,000 minimum
If the buyer has no agentBuyers can submit offers directly on Listlly; any buyer-agent compensation is negotiated in the offer, if at allNot published
Listing on the MLS and portalsYesYes
Licensed agent handles the saleYesYes
Service modelA local licensed agent handles pricing, negotiation, disclosures and escrow; the platform handles scheduling, offers and document flowRefers you to an agent at a traditional brokerage who agrees to a reduced rate
WhereLos Angeles County, Ventura County and the Santa Clarita Valley — 80+ cities on the CRMLSNationwide, through partner agents
Est. net to you$784,000$780,000

Clever Real Estate facts: Clever's published terms, as summarized by 2026 reviews, as of October 2026 — verify current terms on their site. Net = sale price − listing fee − estimated 1% seller closing costs, before payoff and prorations.

Every option on the same sale

What each option costs on a $800,000 sale
OptionListing feeMinimumOn the MLSLicensed agentEst. net to you
Listlly1% · $8,0001% of the sale priceYesYes$784,000
Redfin2% · $16,000Market minimum of $2,000–$9,000, whichever is greaterYesYes$776,000
1 Percent Lists1% · $8,000Not publishedYesYes$784,000
Trelora1% · $8,000$3,000 minimum (raises the effective rate on lower-priced homes)YesYes$784,000
Clever Real Estate1.5% · $12,000$3,000 minimumYesYes$780,000
A Traditional Agent6% · $48,000NoneYesYes$744,000
Flat-Fee MLSflat $350The flat fee is the whole serviceYesNo$791,650
For Sale by Owner$0NoneNoNo$792,000

Net = sale price − listing fee − estimated 1% seller closing costs, before mortgage payoff and prorations. Competitor fees are their published terms or 2026 reviews as of October 2026; verify current terms on each company's site. Any buyer-agent compensation is negotiated in the offer and excluded from every row.

More comparisons

Frequently asked

Is Listlly cheaper than Clever Real Estate?

On a $800,000 sale, yes: $8,000 with Listlly versus about $12,000 with Clever Real Estate.

Does Clever Real Estate list on the MLS?

Yes. So does Listlly — the CRMLS, the same database Zillow, Redfin and Realtor.com pull from.

Where does Listlly operate?

Los Angeles County, Ventura County and the Santa Clarita Valley — 80+ cities on the CRMLS. Clever Real Estate operates in Nationwide, through partner agents.

What about the buyer's agent?

With either option, any buyer-agent compensation is negotiated inside the purchase offer, if at all; it is not part of the listing fee.

Typical sale price is the sales-weighted median of 83 Los Angeles–area cities' CRMLS medians, trailing 12 months. Not a guarantee of price or proceeds. eXp Realty of California, Inc. · DRE #01878277.

What would you keep at 1%?

Enter your address and see the number for your home — full MLS exposure and a licensed agent from listing to closing.